Gardener and lawn mowing costs in New Zealand (2026)

A gardener costs about $40 to $80 per hour in New Zealand. Mowing a typical section costs about $40 to $70 per visit. Below you see what gardeners charge for mowing, hedges, clean-ups and new gardens.

Lawn mowing prices

Mowing is usually a fixed price per visit. The size of the lawn, slopes and how often you book change the price. Regular visits cost less per mow than a one-off cut of long grass.

LawnGuide price per mow
Small lawn (under 200 m2)$25 to $50
Typical section (200 to 500 m2)$40 to $70
Large section (500 m2+)$60 to $100+

Taking the clippings away can add 10 to 25 percent.

Gardener hourly rates

Weeding, pruning and general garden care are mostly charged per hour, plus green waste. Skilled work, like pruning fruit trees or designing a planting plan, costs more.

WorkGuide price
Gardener, per hour$40 to $80
Weeding and bed tidy, per visit$50 to $150
Green waste removal$20 to $100 per load

Hedge trimming prices

HedgeGuide price
Light trim$80 to $200
Typical suburban hedge$150 to $350
Large boundary hedge$300 to $600+
Overgrown hedge, cut back$400 to $1,000+

Height, length, access and green waste removal change the price.

New lawns and landscaping

JobGuide price
Ready lawn (turf), laid$25 to $45 per m2
Garden bed prep and planting$40 to $120 per m2
Small garden makeover$2,000 to $9,000
Medium landscaping project$10,000 to $28,000

Some landscaping prices exclude GST. Ask for a written quote.

How to save on garden care

Questions about gardener costs

How much does a gardener cost per hour in NZ?

Most gardeners charge $40 to $80 per hour. Auckland is often a bit higher. Skilled or certified gardeners can charge more.

How much does lawn mowing cost in NZ?

A typical section costs about $40 to $70 per mow. A small lawn can be $25 to $50. A large section of 500 m2 or more costs $60 to $100 or more.

How much does hedge trimming cost in NZ?

A typical suburban hedge costs about $150 to $350. A small light trim can be under $200. Big or overgrown hedges can cost $400 to $1,000 or more.

How much does landscaping cost in NZ?

A small garden makeover costs about $2,000 to $9,000. A medium project is about $10,000 to $28,000. Prices in one guide exclude GST.

How much does new turf cost in NZ?

Ready lawn costs about $25 to $45 per m2 laid. Sowing seed is much cheaper. Seed takes longer to grow.

Average prices including GST, from several price guides. Checked in October 2026. Always ask for a quote for your own situation.

Gardeners near you

Compare free quotes from gardeners

Answer a few quick questions about your garden job. You then get no-obligation quotes from gardeners in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes